Georgian Railway and Basketball Federation Sign Memorandum
Georgian Railway will continue to sponsor the Georgian National Basketball Federation in 2017 according to their recent memorandum. The signing ceremony was attended by the Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Tariel Khechikashvili.
“The memorandum will promote development of basketball in the country. I would like to thank Georgian Railway for assisting not only the National Basketball Federation but for promoting sports in Georgia,” the minister said after the signing ceremony.
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Georgian Railway Director General, says this year’s agreement is more complex and will sponsor not only the national team but also teams of other ages in addition to the 16, 18, and 20 year old teams that they have already been sponsoring.
National Basketball Federation President Mikheil Gabrichidze thanked Georgian Railway for financial assistance. He added that “if the national team takes part in the World Cup qualifying matches this year; I am sure we will be able to achieve success.”
This is the first time that the Georgian National basketball team is taking part in the European qualifying tournament – EuroBasket.