Waste Management, New Lifestyle
Forty families in the Saguramo settlement for internally displaced people are learning how to manage and process solid waste.
Three separation bins have been installed in the village to sort the household waste and prepare it for processing. The residents also receive assistance in composting organic waste and producing fertilizers for their agriculture plots.
Through the practical local work that benefits small communities, the initiative promotes the European model of waste management and contributes to enhancing environmental governance in Georgia.
The project is supported by the European Union, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and GEF Small Grants Programme (SGP) in Georgia, in cooperation with the Regional Development and Social Support Centre and Coop Georgia.
Andreja Skerl, Policy Officer of the European Commission; Nino Antadze of UNDP in Georgia; and representatives of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources of Georgia, visited the Saguramo settlement on 3 July. They met with the local residents and saw the progress of the waste management project.