St David’s College Rugby Tour to Georgia
St David’s College from North Wales are the first British school to bring a rugby tour to Georgia. They have an action packed schedule beginning with their first game against one of the Georgian Rugby Academy teams on Saturday 1st April at 11am at the Martkopi Rugby Ground. They will also get chance to watch some of the Big Ten sides play on Sunday followed by their own second game on Tuesday 4th April at 4pm at the Shevardeni Stadium.
The team will be housed in the National Team’s training facilities at Shevardeni and they are very honoured to have National Coach, Milton Haig putting them through their paces in a training session on Monday morning.
Head of PE Daniel Lycett said “this is a great opportunity for the boys to experience a trip of a lifetime to a country very few people travel to, we are extremely privileged that the Georgian Rugby Union has been so hospitable to us”.
They will also meet the British Ambassador and hear more about the UK’s activities in Georgia, visit Social Café and gallery,” Rhea’s Squirrels” which supports local, disabled children and take part in a mixed Georgian and British Quiz with students from Education and Training International, ETI, to help them learn more about Georgia and for local Georgian students to learn more about Britain.
Whilst recovering between games they will also have time to see the sights of Tbilisi and enjoy Georgian food, music and culture.
The tour is supported in Georgia by the Georgian Rugby Federation, Kemsley Tours and Education and Training International.
We invite Georgians and the local expatriate community to come out and watch the rugby on Saturday and Tuesday.
Please come and show them your support; the more the merrier. Any questions about match venue please contact Pam Kemsley-Dugladze at