13 International Sports Tournaments Planned by Check in Georgia
Georgia will host an unprecedented number of international sports tournaments in 2017 as part of the Check in Georgia project.
A detailed presentation was made by Tariel Khechikashvili, Minister of Sports and Youth affairs of Georgia; Deputy Minister Akaki Lodia; and Ketevan Bochorishvili, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. The presentation took place at the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel on March 29, where Georgian sports federations and Judo international federation representatives gathered.
The list of upcoming sports events in Georgia is long: the Judo Grand Prix; Georgia-Lithuania Davis Cup Match, European Championship in Sumo, World Run Wings for Life, European Championship in Wushu; European Rafting Championship; World Youth Rugby Championship; European Fencing Championship; European Youth Football Championship; World Youth Handball Championship; Chess World Cup; and Women’s Volleyball European Championship Finals will all be held in Georgia in 2017.
“All of this is, of course, recognition of our country and of the reforms the Georgian government is making,” said Minister Khechikashvili. “Georgia is gaining an important place on the world sports map and it helps the development of sports and sportsmen, as well as the growth of awareness of our country. Georgian sports fans will have a chance to see existing and future world sports stars and enjoy their high-class performances”.
“Hosting international tournaments is our goal, as sports create a positive image of the country. These competitions will have media coverage in many countries around the world and it will of course affect Georgia’s image very positively,” Bochorishvili added.
The Check in Georgia project annually brings together activities and events in the cultural, sports, and business tourism spheres.