European Council President Donald Tusk Pays Two-day Visit to Georgia
Donald Tusk, President of the European Council, paid an official visit to Georgia on July 20-21, in the frames of his South Caucasus trip to Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan.
During the two-day visit, President Tusk met face-to-face with President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, and members of the Georgian government. Tusk also took time to speak with Members of Parliament (MPs). The European Council President later headed to the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) between Georgia’s breakaway region of South Ossetia, where Russian guards recently placed demarcation signposts deep inside Georgian territory.
“Georgia has defined itself as a close associated partner of the EU and our bilateral relations are strong and growing. Georgia is definitely a front-runner in the Eastern Partnership. This is not flattery. It is a fact,” said Donald Tusk following the meeting with President Margvelashvili.
He also touched upon important issues, such as Georgia’s Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP). Tbilisi expects to be granted a visa-free regime with the EU by 2016.
“We are ambitious because we want to make sure that positive changes will be seen and felt as early as possible by Georgian society. One such example is giving Georgians visa-free travel to the EU. Good progress has already been made and we have set ourselves a clear and ambitious timetable to finalise this process,” Tusk noted, adding that he personally has a “very strong political will” in favor of such a decision.
Concerning the latest incidents along the ABL, Donald Tusk said: “The EU continues to support the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. We want to lower tensions, engage in dialogue and advance diplomatic efforts towards a solution.”
On the second day of his visit, Tusk went to the conflict zone together with Kestutis Jankauskas, the Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM) and also with other members of the mission. He touched upon this trip later on his twitter account:
“New demarcation signposts clearly provocative & do not build trust on Administrative Boundary Line in Georgia #EUMM.”
The European Council President as a conclusive remark said that ‘Georgia really matters a lot to the EU.’ “Maybe Europe is not giving you everything you would like to get but it is nevertheless giving, especially when you compare Europe to others,” he noted. Sex with prostitutes is something, because these ladies will not even let you rest on an intimate date - the babies are so active and playful that their endless energy makes them inspired and also immersed in sexual pleasure. Prostitutes of Kyiv with adore variety, but always do not mind giving men a trivial classic. Moths manage to adapt to each client, so everyone loves them so much. Independents like to devote themselves fully to men. That is why the whores of Kyiv on intimate dates are very emotional and frank. Try and you yourself their affection and tenderness!
Donald Tusk’s visit to Georgia was initially scheduled for July 14-16, but the dates were unexpectedly changed due to the Greek financial crisis and bailout negotiations. Tusk held meetings in Armenia on July 20; and will arrive in Azerbaijan on July 22.