Georgian Youth to Hold Peace Debate
Georgian youths will unite at the University of Georgia to host a Peace Debate event titled ‘The pieces of peace come together to form a masterpiece’ on July 24 at 6pm.
International Peace Youth Group (IPYG), a youth organization of South Korea and its Georgian allies including the Young Progressive Leaders of Georgia, League of Young Diplomats and Georgian Youth Development Association will take part.
The debate itself will take the form of Karl Popper – a style where various teams carry out debates in a form of a tournament and eventually select a winning team. The debate will include sessions on identifying the right way of recovering a lost territory – war or diplomacy - and in what ways the youth can express their abstinence to wars and help to bring them to an end.
The IPYG, together with the International Women’s Peace Group (IWPG) is working towards the enactment of international laws for the cessation of wars as affiliated bodies of Heavenly Culture, World Peace, Restoration of Light (HWPL). Focusing on ‘The Declaration of World Peace’ which was announced in May 25, 2013 by Chairman Man Hee Lee of HWPL, a non-governmental organization registered under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, South Korea, they are campaigning vigorously to realize world peace.
At the end of the debate, the youth will sign peace agreements pushing for the enactment of international laws.