PASHA Bank - General Sponsor of International Chess Festival “Nana Aleksandria Cup”
Poti hosted the 10th International Chess Festival with the General Sponsorship of PASHA Bank. The festival is held annually under the auspices of Ms. Nana Aleksandria, a world chess legend, two times World Vice-Champion, and 12 times winner of the World Chess Olympics.
Organized annually by Poti Local Municipality since 2006, the Chess Festival has now been sponsored by PASHA Bank for two consecutive years. The festival consists of tournaments in 10 different categories between juniors as well as adult professional chess players.
The festival is the biggest in the Caucasus by volume and the most important one considering the caliber of participants – counting many top rated male and female chess players. The festival is listed in the annual calendar of World Chess Federation FIDE with the games transmitted live online, enabling chess aficionados worldwide to watch in real time.
“One of the main characteristics of our business approach is the fact that we are oriented on long-term partnerships,” said CEO of PASHA Bank, Mr. Shahin Mammadov. “PASHA Bank has been operating in Georgia since 2013 and it is the second year in row that we are the General Sponsor of the chess festival. This sport has always been popular in Georgia and there are world-class Georgian chess players who have achieved international recognition and ultimate success. We hope that this tradition will continue and festivals like this will encourage and motivate young people to develop their skills in chess and beyond.”