Art Palace Hosts German Artist and Caucasus Exhibition
The Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreograpy (Art Palace, Kargareteli Str, 6) is for the first time hosting an exhibition of 19th century German painters, with exhibits of both national and private collections being displayed side-by-side.
The collection of Dadiani Palaces, Art Palace, Archil Gelovani and Lasha Kurava have been united as a one in an exhibition entitled: “German Painters and the Caucasus.” The paintings of Friedrich Frisch, Franz Krьger, Richard Zommer, and Paul and Helen Franken depict numerous towns and countryside views throughout the Caucasus region. The canvases are not only of aesthetic value but of historical importance also, representing as they do depictions of 19th century Georgia and the people living and working at that time. A special exhibition catalogue is to be published by the end of August when the Art Palace exhibition will close.
Giorgi Kalandia, Director of the Art Palace, spoke to Georgia Today about the “German Painters and the Caucasus” exhibiton.
“This is an unprecedented exhibition because both state and private collections are being displayed together. The works depict the entire Caucasus region, which the German artists witnessed from Tbilisi to Baku. The exhibition will allow visitors to see the Georgia as seen from the German perspective.
Georgian-German relations have a long story and grew particularly strongly during the 19th century. Such artists of the time are known to have been deeply engaged with the cultural life of Georgia, bringing European values to different aspects of social life throughout the country.