Second Domino’s Pizza Opens in Tbilisi
The largest chain of American restaurants, Domino’s Pizza, has opened a second restaurant in Tbilisi, at Chavchavadze Avenue 11. Domino’s Pizza signed an exclusive agreement for franchising with GeoPizza and plans to open 10 restaurants in the country over the next four years. The first restaurant was opened in April 2015 at Kostava Street 74.
The brand keeps world standards, offering the highest standards of service, agility and free delivery service. The highest quality ingredients give the best taste, making Domino’s Pizza products incomparable.
Domino’s Pizza (Georgia) imports most of its ingredients from Europe and Turkey while the best local vegetable producers supply the brand with vegetables.
The grand opening of Domino’s Pizza on Chavchavadze Avenue was attended by Eric Anderson, Vice President for EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa); Dwight Nystrom from the US Embassy, Mikheil Alkhanishvili, Franchiser; Aslan Saranga, General Manager of Domino’s Turkey; Temur Chkonia, President of Coca-Cola (Georgia), and other important guests.
US Embassy representative, Dwight Nystrom noted that American investment fosters US-Georgian relations and said that the US Embassy to Georgia is proud to support US investment in Georgia as it develops the Georgian economy. “This event is a great reminder that Georgia is open for business. We are excited to see American brands here and businesses that increase relations between the two countries. I am sure Domino’s Pizza will be as successful here as it is elsewhere in the world,” said Nystrom.
Eric Anderson, Domino’s Pizza representative from Europe, Middle East and Africa, proudly expressed the brand’s pleasure at opening another restaurant in Tbilisi.
“We are very excited about Georgia. Tbilisi is a fantastic city and we felt we needed to be here, to be a part of Georgia. We are very proud to have two restaurants here. Domino’s Pizza wants to be number one in the world and in the region. We will keep opening restaurants not only in Tbilisi but throughout the country,” Anderson said.
Mikheil Alkhanishvili, Franchiser: “We started our business in the Vake-Saburtalo District and plan to open restaurants in every densely populated area here as well as in other large towns [throughout the country]. By autumn we expect to open a third restaurant. We have already employed 60 people and that number will increase as other restaurants open.”
Domino’s Pizza was founded in 1960 in the United States and is the largest network of pizzerias in the world. The brand is represented in 80 countries, employs 200,000 people in 12 restaurants and serves 5 million customers per week worldwide.