Economy Minister at International Transport Conference in Ukraine
Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, participated in the International Transport Conference in Odessa, Ukraine.
Volodymyr Groysman, Prime Minister of Ukraine, opened the forum, which has a focus on establishing competitive advantages of the transport links between Europe and Asia.
Topics of discussion included transit corridors, connections between countries and their economies, and the corridor linking the Chinese market to the European.
Apart from Georgia and Ukraine, Romanian, Bulgarian, Azerbaijani, Kazakhi, Polish, Lithuanian and Chinese official governmental delegations and private sector representatives participated in the conference. Georgian Railway, Batumi Port, and Batumi Container Terminal representatives also attended.
Georgian Railway CEO, Mamuka Bakhtadze, made a presentation at the forum.
“This is a strategic direction for the development of our economy,” said Giorgi Gakharia. “We discussed the vital role Georgia plays as a gateway [between East and West] which may have an important function on both eastern and western, and on the south-north corridors. That’s why we’re always present at such forums, trying to convert talks into concrete results, results like the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, Anaklia Deep Sea Port and more”.
During the conference, a plenary session was held with the participation of the Prime Minister of Ukraine. The development of the integrated European and Asian transport corridors, transport policy harmonization and the formation of transport flows in the direction of Europe and Asia were discussed.