International Music Festival 2017 to Open in Telavi
International Music Festival will be opened in Telavi, Kakheti Region on October 7 and will last till October 15.
There are 6 concerts in the festival schedule, 5 of which will be held in Telavi State Drama Theater and one concert will be hosted by Alexander Chavchavadze House Museum in Tsinandali.
This year there is the 55th anniversary of the concert career of a famous Georgian musician, founder and art director of the festival, Eliso Virsaladze.
Along with Virsaladze, the audience of the festival will listen to the pianists: Boris Berezovsky, Lukáš Vondráček, Daniel Petrica Ciobanu, Mamikon Nakhapetov.
Among other performers are: Jiyoon Lee (violin), Dmitri Prokofiev (cello), Giorgi Kobulashvili (oboe).
The festival orchestra will be conducted by Ariel Zuckermann, a long-time friend of the festival.
Furthermore, the 100th anniversary of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire is also celebrated within the festival. On October 12 Telavi guests will have a chance to listen to a diverse program, made up for Telavi.
In parallel with the concerts, an exhibition of posters of Eliso Virsaladze's concerts will be exhibited in the Telavi theater foyer, among which Anastasia Virsaladze's classical concert posters, dated 1940-1950.
Master classes will be also held during the festival, given by Eliso Virsaladze, Khatuna Kokochashvili, Giorgi Kobulashvili and Daniel Austrich.
The festival is held by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, organized by Center for Protection, Development and Promotion of Classical Music.
The supporters of the festival are: Alexander Chavchavadze House Museum in Tsinandali, Telavi City Hall, Telavi Vazha Pshavela State Drama Theater, Telavi Niko Sulkhanishvili Music School, Hotels "Chateau Mere" and "Alazani Valley".
Media supporters: Radio Fortuna, Magazine Culture, TV Imedi, Radio One, Georgian Public Broadcaster, Radio Imedi, News Agency GHN, Advertising Company Alma - Alma, Georgia Today and TV company ARTAREA.