Autumn TBC Rugby Series Gets Started
On October 24, TBC Bank space hosted a joint press conference of the Rugby Union and TBC Bank. This year, the November test series will be held under the aegis of TBC Bank. The international test-series will be entitled ‘TBC Rugby Series’.
There are two forthcoming matches on the agenda: on November 11, the ‘Lelos’ – Georgian National Team- will play against Canada at Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, at 6 p.m. The final match of the season will take place on November 25 when the ‘Lelos’ will play the national team of the USA. It will be held at Michaeil Meskhi Stadium at 6 p.m. In November, the ‘Lelos’ also plan to partake in friendly match in Wales, which is scheduled on November 18. However, the latter is not part of ‘TBC Rugby Series’.
“We want to give birth to the precedent where the private sector supports sports not only by being a general sponsor, but also for individual matches. By taking this step, we believe that Rugby and other sports will be more actively supported by the business sector, and this form of cooperation will be shared by others and become more widespread. We summon all the fans to come, as we are the best players of rugby in the region. We have to show our love and popularity of this sport with a high attendance” Nikoloz Kurdiani, Deputy Director General of TBC Bank, said at the opening of the event.
“We are open to all businesses – be it a large, medium or small enterprise. We believe that the Dinamo Arena will be full, and we will witness the match that our rugby fans are used to,” Gocha Svanidze, President of the Rugby Union stated.
“Fans remember that we defeated Canada and USA by 2:40 in the June test series, in spite of the inadequately low temperature in Canada and, after a week’s time, in the intense heat of the US. These unfavorable conditions impacted the quality of the matches. We are anticipating better matches in Tbilisi. As for Wales, we have high expectations too, where one of the best stadiums in the world is waiting for us. They see great potential in Georgia, which enriches the world family of Rugby. I believe in this potential and hope that step by step, we will realize this potential”, Gocha Svanidze told media representatives, adding that the national teams of Canada and the USA are equal rivals to the Georgian team.
“We have cooperated with the Rugby Union for the last two years. This is a new form of cooperation. TBC Bank had a jazz series in the past. Now, we have the TBC Rugby Series. It is very beneficial for companies.” Nikoloz Kurdiani, Deputy Director General of TBC Bank commented.
“TBC Bank is our supporter. It is not only our sponsor, but also a friend, and this friendship really means a lot to me. That is why I think it is very positive news that the upcoming test series will bear the name of TBC. We are preparing for the November matches on a daily basis” Milton Haig, Chief Coach of the ‘Lelos’ told the journalists.
From October 25, tickets for ‘TBC Rugby Series’ are available online at Rugby fans will have the possibility to purchase tickets in the box office one week before the match days.