Rehabilitation of Tourist Infrastructure to Start in Bakuriani
Development of tourist infrastructure has begun in Bakuriani with a memorandum of understanding signed between the state and private sector in hotel Radisson Blu.
The Government of Georgia is to finance construction of the Kokhta and Mitarbi ropeways with 48 million Lari.  The Reconstruction and Development Company of Georgia will make an investment of 70m Lari in the real estate area of the project, which will be one of the largest investments in the revival of mountain tourism.
The Memorandum was signed by the Ministry of Economy, the National Agency for State Property Management, the Mountain Resort Development Company, and the representatives of Akhali Mitarbi, a part of the Reconstruction and Development Company of Georgia.
Minister of Economy, Giorgi Kvirikashvili: “It is important that the project is implemented through Public-Private Partnership, a model just recently introduced in Georgia and one which is necessary for the development of the market economy.”
Founder of TBC Group, Mamuka Khazaradze, estimated it as an unprecedented case to have a partnership between the state and private sectors. “This is a new step in the development of Georgian tourism.  After the project is finished, we will have a skiing resort of the highest standard, such as we see in Austria, France or Switzerland. It is important to note that each of the buildings and constructions will be built according to a very strict and detailed general plan with the highest quality material to be used. What is most noteworthy is that the resort will have an exquisite architectural design. This project will act as an example for others, and will encourage further development of tourism infrastructure and the creation of an attractive investment environment. As a result of this development, additional jobs will be created and local entrepreneurship will be encouraged,” Khazaradze said.
The general plan has been designed by a famous Canadian company, which was invited onto this project by the Reconstruction and Development Company of Europe, while the project itself belongs to Georgian company
Construction of ropeways will be implemented by Austrian company Doppelmayr, the world’s leading company in skiing and mountain infrastructure development.