TBC Bank Wins Multiple Awards for Corporate and Consumer Digital Banking
TBC Bank has been recognized by Global Finance Magazine with the fourth consecutive Best Consumer and Corporate Digital Bank in Georgia awards in 2015. The Bank’s consumer digital banking has also been recognized for the Best SMS/Text Banking 2015 in the Central & Eastern European (CEE) region.
According to the publication’s press release, winners were chosen based on the “strength of strategy for attracting and servicing digital customers, success in getting clients to use digital offerings, growth of digital customers, breadth of product offerings, evidence of tangible benefits gained from digital initiatives, and web/mobile site design and functionality.” Award winners were evaluated by Infosys, a global leader in consulting, technology and outsourcing, with the final selections for the first round of winners made by the Global Finance editors.
Commenting on the news, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, TBC Bank’s Chief Executive Officer said: “We are proud to receive this recognition for our consistent commitment to provide our customers with the world-class digital banking services. This win solidifies TBC Bank’s as a leader in consumer and corporate digital banking in Georgia and in the region.”
This is the 16th year Global Finance has named the World’s Best Digital Banks and details on all First Round winners will be published in our September issue.  The overall Regional and Global winners, and Global Sub-Category winners, will be revealed on 27th October at Global Finance’s Best Digital Bank Awards dinner in London.