FRIXX - New Georgian Chips Enter the Market
FRIXX, a new potato chips product made from Georgian vegetables has entered the market with three flavors: Classic, BBQ and Adjika (Georgian chili sauce). The FRIXX chips were created by European experts with European and American technologies and its factory is located in the Lilo industrial zone.
“This is yet another Georgian enterprise to add to the list,” stated Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, at the factory opening ceremony on July 29. “The statement ‘Made in Georgia with Pride’ means a lot to me,” he added.
The total cost of the factory is estimated at 4 million GEL and was invested in by European investor Jan-Frederik Paulsen. The company has its own potato fields in Bolnisi and Dmanisi.
“Jan-Frederik Paulsen has moved to Georgian from Germany and is a good example to local and international investors,” continued Garibashvili.
Currently, around 25 employees are working at the company; however, they plan to expand their staff number. Company representatives state that in the near future, a new flavor will be introduced to the market.