Georgian Youth Focus on World Peace
‘The pieces of peace come together to form a masterpiece’ was the theme of a Peace Debate organized by Georgian youth organizations on July 24th at University of Georgia.
International Peace Youth Group (IPYG), a youth organization of South Korea, and its Georgian allies, the Young Progressive Leaders of Georgia, League of Young Diplomats, Georgian Youth Development Association and Droni, participated at the event.
“We怀need to discuss realistic ways how to make difference in this world, and as active peace advocates who are to influence and empower the community, we should work as united youth to promote peace,” stated the host, Gvantsa Kokoshvili. “Our ultimate goal is to achieve peace: cessation of wars and prevention of the loss of innocent lives,” she added.
The debate itself took the form of Karl Popper, a style that has become more prevalent in Georgia recently. Throughout the debated various teams carried out debates in the form of a tournament and finally a winning team was selected. The debate included sessions on identifying the right way of recovering a lost territory – war or diplomacy - and in what ways youth can express their abstinence to wars and help to bring them to an end.
After this, the youth signed peace agreements for the enactment of international laws which marked the end to the day’s event, while the attendees signed the Heavenly Culture, World Peace, Restoration of Light’s (HWPL) peace agreements for the enactment of international laws which is a practical device that will help achieve the ultimate cessation of wars.
“I do agree with HWPL and Mr. Lee’s peace initiatives,” stated Lasha Mamulashvili, the winner of the July 24th Peace Debate. “Youth participation in the issue is rather important, as this new generation is the future of our country,” he explained.
According to Akaki Jamburia, an attendee, peace has no alternative in Georgia, in the region and in the whole world. “Wars and conflicts have had devastating results on Georgian society and especially on Georgian youth who suffered a lot during recent decades. New generations should acknowledge the importance of peace for progressive development,” he said.
International Peace Youth Group, together with International Women’s Peace Group (IWPG), is working towards the enactment of international laws for the cessation of wars as affiliated bodies of HWPL.