EYOF Latest: Two Female Judokas Win Gold for Georgia
Mzia Beboshvili and Eter Liparteliani were triumphant on the fourth day of the European Youth Olympic Festival 2015. The two Georgian girls were the main favorites in their categories, deservedly so as they won another two gold medals for their country.
Mzia Beboshvili defeated Ilse Buren from the Netherlands by ippon in the 52kg weight category.
“Everybody was waiting for my gold, I had no right to let that medal to go to any other athlete,” said Beboshvili.
Eter Liparteliani won the 57kg weight category with a total advantage. The Georgian won victory over the Polish Anna Dabrowska by ippon and gained a third gold medal for Georgia. In total, the Georgian national team has seven different medals thanks to judokas.
Unfortunately, the 4th day of the competition was unsuccessful for Georgian tennis players as Nikoloz Davlianidze dropped out of the singles, losing 6:3 6:1 against 3rd seeded Pole, Daniel Michalski. The competition also ended for the Georgian girl’s double, Makatstaria and Svanidze who lost to Slovenian double Kaja Juvan and Nika Radisic.
The champion in the girl’s 400m hurdles has been decided as Viivi Lehikanen of Finland who beat the record, covering the distance in 57.74s and improved on Russia’s Vera Rudkova’s record by 0.25s. The silver medal went to Iman Jean from France and the bronze medal to Marie Skjeggestad of Norway. Aleix Salvador Porras Cantos from Spain was the best among boys in the same distance with 52.52. The Georgian athlete David Lukava, considered one of the favorites in the competition, suffered an injury.
The favorites of all-around gymnastics were athletes from Russia and Belarus. Daria Skrypnik from Russia became champion with 55.750 points and won the sixth gold medal for her country, as well as Anastasia Iliankova, who took bronze. Axelle Klinckaert from Belgium was given a silver medal.
Joe Fraser of Great Britain won the championship in all-arounds bringing a second gold medal to Great Britain with 84.750 points. Russians Maksim Sinichkin, with 83.250, points and Artem Arnaut, with 82.700 points, took home the silver and bronze medals, respectively.
Samuel Steiger from Switzerland won a gold medal, covering the distance in 1:39:57, defeating Slovakian Mateus Stocke by a second. Italian Letizia Paternoster became a champion in girl’s road race cycling.
The Russian national team has regained it starting leadership with 19 different medals. Italy and Hungary are in the second and third places, respectively. Georgia takes the eighth place with seven different medals.
Photo:  Mayor of Tbilisi David Narmania congratulates Mzia Beboshvili.