Georgia’s Visa Free Regime with Chile Begins
Georgia’s agreement with Chile on visa-free travel entered into force on August 1st. Any Georgians holding ordinary passports wanting to travel to Chile will be allowed to visit the country visa-free for a short stay. Citizens of the South American country will also be able to enjoy the same travel arrangements while visiting Georgia.
This agreement between the two countries was reached on June 25-26th during the Georgian Foreign Minister’s visit to South America. Tamar Beruchashvili wanted to raise awareness about Georgia and to deepen economic, trade and political relations. During the trip she also signed similar agreements with Argentina and Uruguay.
"Latin American countries and the Caribbean Sea region is one of the priority directions of Georgia’s foreign policy,” Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Kereselidze said.
The visa-free regime between Georgia and Chile entered into force a month after the governments of both countries undertook inter-state steps for the implementation of the agreement.