Concept of Military Hospital in Gori to be Reviewed
Tinatin Khidasheli, Georgian Defence Minister, visited a military hospital in Gori on August 1st.
The minister was briefed about the hospital’s infrastructure and became acquainted with the management related issues of the institution.
According to Khidasheli, the hospital has been experiencing managerial problems since its establishment.
She noted “The concept of the medical service in army needs to be fundamentally changed” adding that a concrete decision on this matter had not been made yet.
Khidasheli’s visit to Gori marked an end to a week-long trip for the Defence Minister to military bases in the west of Georgia. For the West Command tour Minister Khidasheli and Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Major-General Vakhtang Kapandze visited several military sites.
The top defence officials visited the Air Defence Brigade in Kopitnari to view the infrastructure of the military base.
Along with Kapanadze and West Commander Colonel Mikheil Sadunishvili, Khidasheli visited the II Artillery Brigade in Khoni.
The Defence Minister also met with the family members of the heroes who had fallen for the territorial integrity of Georgia and in international operations and laid a wreath at their memorial in Khobi.
The Defence Minister and reporters then visited the Simoneti Firing Range to observe a tank exercise. The Company-level tactical exercise was held especially for the visitors.
Tinatin Khidasheli later evaluated the existing situation in the III Infantry Brigade in Kutaishi and said the problems had mounted up for several years and more financial resources are needed to solve them. In the same city the Minister also visited the Cadets’ Military Lyceum.
The West Command Tour was concluded in Sachkhere at the Mountain Training School.