Construction of Nenskra HPP to Support 80% of Local Population
“The construction of Nenskra Hydro Power Plant is to support more over 80% of the local population” said Kapiton Jorjoliani, Head of the Mestia Municipality.
According to the project perspective, local revenues have also increased.
"Last year, the local budget received GEL 2.2 million from Nenskra HPP, which is of vital importance for such a municipality as Svaneti," Jorjoliani said.
According to him, about 700 hectares of forests in Svaneti being taken over by the hydropower plant is incorrect. The largest reservoir of the project takes up an area of 267 hectares.
The Nenskra Hydro Power Plant "Partnership Fund", along with partner Korean company K-Water, is being built on the Enguri River in Svaneti.
The station will start generating electricity from 2019, and the project will eventually be completed in 2021. Italian company Salini Impregilo, winner of an international tender, is involved in the construction of the HPP, along with the Georgian consortium GCC. The total cost of the project is 1 billion US dollars.
Original Georgian text translated by Tamzin Whitewood.