Georgian Envoy: We Will Not Put Up With Violation of Georgia’s Sovereignty
The Georgian Prime Minister’s special representative for relations with Russia, Zurab Abashidze, says Tbilisi will never put up with violation of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia by Russia, adding that, if this were to continue, there would be no possibility of restoring diplomatic ties with the northern neighbor.
Abashidze made the statement in response to Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia, Grigory Karasin, who told media outlet Kommersant that Russia wants to restore good-neighborly relations with Georgia, but not at the expense of the interests of breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia, recognized by Russia as independents states after the 2008 Georgia-Russian war.
The Russian diplomat also stated that official Tbilisi does not want to recognize a new political reality that has been created since 2008, as well as to revise its demonstrative decision about the cut-off of diplomatic relations with Russia.
Georgia’s Abashidze says that the conflict situation in breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia did not start in 2008, adding it is quite clear who promoted these conflicts to escalate.
“We have strong support from the international community, and all relevant resolutions or statements made and adopted by certain countries and international organizations prove this,” Georgian envoy stated.
Abashidze added that Georgia wants constructive dialogue with Russia, but will never put up with the occupation of its territories.