Margvelashvili Speaks with Erdogan on the Latest Developments in Turkey
Turkish President Recep Tyyip Erdogan and President Giorgi Margvelashvili have held a telephone conversation yesterday.
The two Presidents spoke on the latest developments in Turkey.
Margvelashvili expressed his concern on the increasing number of terrorist acts in the neighboring country, upon which Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) appealed to Georgian citizens earlier this month to refrain from traveling to Turkey, specifically in the southeastern region.
The Georgian President assured his Turkish counterpart of Georgia’s support:
“Georgia condemns any kind of terrorist actions and continues to fight against one of the biggest threats together with the international community” – Margvelashvili stated.
Turkish President Erdogan thanked the President and said he appreciates Georgia’s contribution to international peace and stability.
The two country leaders also discussed bilateral relations and other important regional cooperation issues. Erdogan noted and underlined the fact that Georgia is one of the essential partners for Turkey.
During the telephone call with Giorgi Margvelashvili the Turkish President also touched upon the issue of the deadly floods in Tbilisi on 13th June. He expressed his readiness to participate in projects that would help the flood victims.