PM Garibashvili Pledges to Restore Didgori Valley
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili pledged to restore the Didgori Valley, at the fest called Didgoroba.
"Didgoroba is a wonderful day for us. It is our duty to come here every year - not only the government members, but also the general population. I want to take advantage of the occasion and announce two initiatives,” PM Garibashvili said.
Garibashvili highlighted that at the first stage local infrastructure will be renovated. And, second, all schools will be commissioned to bring students at Didgori Valley every year.
“This is important for the upbringing of future generations," Garibashvili noted.
Thereby, the Prime Minister gave specific instructions to Nodar Javakhishvili, Minister of Infrastructure and called on the Minister of Education instruct schools to bring students to the Didgori battlefield.
Didgoroba marks the historic battle of Georgia fought almost 900 years ago on Didgori Valley. The battle took place on August 12, 1121, between the armies of the Kingdom of Georgia and the declining Great Seljuq Empire and which resulted in a decisive victory of the Georgian King David IV Builder.
The victory enabled Georgian re-conquest of Muslim-held Tbilisi, which later became the country’s royal capital. Didgori battle is described as a “miraculous victory” as Georgia’s Kingdom fought the battle with 55,600 soldiers against the Great Seljuq Empire army estimated in around 300,000.