Georgian Defense Minister off to Washington to Seek US Support
Georgia’s Defense Minister Tinatin Khidasheli starts her official visit to the United States today, on 15th August.
In the framework of her visit, Minister Khidasheli is expected to meet the US Secretary of Defense Ashton Carter.
“On Saturday I am flying to Washington, where I will have a meeting with the US Secretary of Defense” – Tinatin Khidasheli said.
She further added that there are many meetings planned for her at the US Department of State. Khidasheli will also speak with the international and American media and NGO representatives.
Georgian Defense Minister’s agenda is already known.
Tinatin Khidasheli intends to strengthen and intensify American-Georgian bilateral relations, as well as raise US support towards Georgia in its Euro-Atlantic aspirations before the NATO Ministerial.
Khidasheli is one of the leading Georgian politicians who have publically appealed for intensifying cooperation with the US.
Having been recently appointed as the first female Defense Minister in Georgia, it’s her first visit at the Pentagon in her new role.
Alongside continued Russian occupation and the so-called “borderization” along the administrative boundary line (ABL) with South Ossetia, Georgia’s breakaway region, Defense Minister’s visit to the US provides an opportunity for Georgia to seek further support from Washington.