Defense Minister in United States: Khidasheli to Meet U.S. Secretary of Defense
Tinatin Khidasheli is continuing her official visit to the United States and is today scheduled to meet Ashton Carter, U.S. Secretary of Defense.
Thereafter, on August 19, Khidasheli is expected to participate in the event “Seeking Security: Georgian Defense Minister Tinatin Khidasheli” organized by the U.S. Institute of Peace.
Georgia’s Defense Minister has already conducted meetings with some high-ranking American officials.
On August 17, Tinatin Khidasheli met Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Victoria Nuland. She also spoke with Puneet Talwar, the Assistant Secretary of State for Political Military Affairs.
Later Georgia’s Defense Minister had a meeting with James Rodriguez, who is acting Deputy Assistance Secretary of Defense for Warrior Care Policy. Khidasheli informed the American side about different initiatives of the Ministry in this regard, especially the creation of a new department, which will oversee the recovery of wounded and injured army personnel, and help them to rehabilitate and reintegrate into society.
“Our solders should have honorable opportunities to pass rehabilitation courses in different directions,” Minister Khidasheli said.
She further noted that the new department would become operational in September. At the same meeting, the American side expressed its readiness to provide training for Georgian military personnel, if required.
Khidasheli started her first official visit to the United States as the Georgian Minister of Defense on August 15. She is being accompanied on the tour by General Major Vakhtang Kapanadze, Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces.