US Magazine to Publish Article about Georgian Wine
America's one of the most popular magazine Food and Wine will publish a comprehensive article about Georgian wine culture and traditions in October.
The information was released by Georgia’s National Wine Agency (NWA), adding the executive editor of Food and Wine magazine Ray Isle and the photographers were visiting Georgia for a week.
The NWA says the creative team of Food and Wine magazine visited small and large wine cellars in Kartli and Kakheti and got acquainted with Georgian wine culture, traditions and Georgian cuisine.
As Ray Isle stated, Georgia’s ancient winemaking tradition in a special vessel Qvevri was especially interesting for him.
“There has been a lot of interest in Georgian Wine in the past 4-5 years in the US, particularly in the sommelier restaurant community… I've never been to the country or met winemakers before… When we publish the article I hope that people will become aware of Georgian wine and Georgian cousin and realize how wonderful it is,” he stated.
The executive editor of Food and Wine magazine added he is leaving Georgia really impressed.
“I think the biggest discovery is the people, the culture here is so worm and inviting, open to visitors coming in and learning about Georgia, this is the reason for pride of Georgia. One thing I've learnt is how fun it is to be here. You see that in the toast, in tradition of caring about guests and inviting them, that does not exist the same way in the US and it's great to be part of it,” Ray Isle said.
Georgia’s NWA stated publishing the article about Georgian wine in Food and Wine magazine  is very important for increasing popularization and awareness of Georgian wine worldwide, as the print edition of the magazine is up to 925 thousand months and the followers in the social media  exceeds  2,3 million.