Alliance of Patriots of Georgia Leave for Moscow
Georgia’s parliamentary opposition party, the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia (APG) which is often affiliated with Russia, have left for Moscow on May 16.
The APG party, which gained six mandates in Georgia’s 150-seat parliament during the October 2016 elections, claimed from the very beginning that dialogue with Russia was necessary to solve Georgia’s territorial problems.
This is the party’s third visit to Moscow since summer, last year. The last visit of the APG MPs to Moscow took place on October 1, 2017, while the first one took place in June, 2017.
The Alliance of Patriots believes the government of Georgia should follow their example and start political dialogue with Russia.
The Political Secretary of the APG, Gocha Tevdoradze said the MPs Ada Marshania and Nato Chkheidze left for Moscow on Wednesday, while Giorgi Lomia will arrive there later and join the talks with the Russian lawmakers.
“Presumably, the meeting will be held in different committees of the Russian State Duma. From our side, we will talk about humanitarian issues, Archil Tatunashvili case and about the creation of the NATO-Georgia-Russia Trilateral format,” the party secretary said.