David Usupashvili Participates in 4th World Conference of Inter-Parliamentary Union
David Usupashvili, Chairmen of the Georgian Parliament, is participating in the 4th World IPU-organised conference in New York between August 31st and September 2nd at the UN headquarters.
According to our information the participants are Parliamentary leaders from 140 countries with the agenda focusing on peace, democracy and development issues.
The conference will open with welcome speeches by the IPU President, Saber Chowdhury, UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon and the UN General Assembly General Sam Kutesa, on August 31st.
On September 1st during the 3rd session Usupashvili will address the participants. The visit includes meetings between the speakers with the PACE President, Anne Brasseur, and OSCE PA President, Ilkka Kanerva.
“The bilateral meetings are planned with the Speakers of the European, African, Asian and Oceania countries. The Speaker will participate in the reception dedicated to the 70th jubilee of Vietnamese national day, held in UN Headquarter on September 1. The Conference comprises 5 sessions. The conference will adopt the declaration. The forum is the unique format of dialogue and cooperation between the Parliaments”.
The conference seems to be part of a series of high level meetings at the UN summit in September, adopting the new SDGs. The first conference was held in 2000 and continues to be held every 5 years. This year is the first year the Parliamentary delegation from Georgia has taken part.