Georgia, US Celebrate Independence and Progress
Georgia has been a recipient of the largest amount of United States foreign aid per capita in the past decade (de Waal). On July 5, the United States Embassy, Tbilisi, hosted an event in recognition of the country of Georgia’s longstanding friendship and shared values with the US.
Independence Day is celebrated with community gatherings, fireworks, light shows, and family barbeques in the United States, commemorating the adoption of the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776.
At the event hosted at the US Embassy yesterday, the acting ambassador of the United states, Elizabeth Rood, expressed fondness over the US partnership with Georgia, citing a shared love of liberty. Rood set the tone for the evening as festive and full of hope; she named the theme of the night as the symbolic character of each country in their monuments, recognizing the Statue of Liberty in New York City and the statue of Kartlis Deda in Tbilisi.  Rood defines independence as the ability to choose one’s own path, and commemorates Georgia for choosing its path integrating with European and Western values.
Honoring the evening, Rood states “Together, we upholding law and the checks and balances” that ensure liberty for Georgians. She stresses Georgia’s territorial integrity and affirms continued support of the country’s armed forces.
The United States acting ambassador is positive about Georgian membership in NATO, stating, “We look forward to the next NATO summit where we will recognize their contributions to this organization already.” Rood believes just as the US counted on friends in its fight for independence, Georgia can count on the US.
President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, thanked the United States for standing by and supporting Georgia throughout the last 100 years since Georgia has regained independence. Georgia celebrates the the Act of Independence on May 26, which established the Democratic Republic of Georgia in the aftermath of the Russian Revolution of 1917.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze, congratulates the United States and emphasizes the honors the upholding of many ideals of liberty, such as the freedom of speech and being able to decide one’s destiny. The PM extends his deepest gratitude to the US towards facing the challenges of the modern world and expediting Georgia’s progress, “After regaining our independence in the nineties, the United States was the first to recognize us and ever since has been supporting greatly on building our state.”