Poroshenko Wishes Georgia "Good Luck" at NATO Summit
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko wished Georgia success at the NATO summit in Brussels, which will be held on July 11-12.
“I want to wish Georgia success at the NATO Summit. Ukraine is also waiting for close cooperation with the Alliance and a deepening of relations. I hope this will happen. Let us wait for the Summit and its results," Poroshenko said.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, leading the Georgian delegation, has left for Brussels to take part in the NATO Summit.
For the first time in the history of Georgia-NATO relations, high-level meetings will be held with the participation of the heads of state that will address Georgia's security challenges, defense capabilities and prospects for strengthening NATO-Georgia cooperation.
As part of the Summit, Margvelashvili will hold bilateral meetings to discuss specific steps that Georgia has to take to accelerate rapprochement with the Alliance and strengthen defense capabilities.
A meeting of NATO heads of state and government will be held on Wednesday 11 and Thursday 12 July in Brussels, Belgium. The meeting will be chaired by the NATO Secretary General and will include a short opening ceremony.