National Libraries of Georgia and UK Sign Memorandum
November 8, as part of the 5th Wardrop Strategic Dialogue held in Georgia, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia and the UK.
The Memorandum pledges that the two countries will work together to study Georgian materials currently protected at the British National Library.
Kristian Jensen, the Head of Collections and Curation at the British Library met with Giorgi Kekelidze, General Director of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia in Tbilisi to sign the Memorandum. The pair also visited Mtskheta.
A great occasion for our two institutions. In addition, I had a splendid time in Tbilisi and as a special treat even Mtskheta. Thank you Giorgi and all,” stated Jensen on Facebook.
Sir Alan Duncan, UK Minister of State for Europe and the Americas, was also present during the signing ceremony. The Wardrop Strategic Dialogue aims to strengthen the relationship between the UK and Georgia.