Georgian President VS Prime Minister
The argument between the Georgian government and the President continues. The dispute over participation in various high-ranking international events has almost become a tradition between the two institutions over the past two years. It has finally been decided that the two official delegations led separately by the President and Prime Minister will head for the US to take part in international events in New York and Washington DC, this month.
On September 25, Irakli Garibashvili will arrive in the US, while President Giorgi Margvelashvili will begin his visit on September 27.
According to official sources, the PM will attend and deliver a speech at the 70th session of the United Nations General Assembly on October 1.  At the same time, some bilateral meetings within the framework of the Assembly are planned with Georgia’s international partners.
In the meantime, the President is set to visit New York City and Washington DC, having been invited by Lithuanian President, Dalia Grybauskaite, where he will take part in the discussion – “Future of Eastern Europe: Strengthening the Role of Women”. In addition, he is expected to hold several bilateral meetings and give public speeches in both New York and Washington DC. Notably, the Georgian president will meet with his Ukrainian counterpart Petro Poroshenko.