Georgian PM Addresses the UN Sustainable Development Summit
Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili, has participated in the UN Sustainable Development Summit 2015 addressing the international community from a high-level stage.
“Today we are embarking on an ambitious journey that will require bold steps from us all in response to the tremendous challenges that humanity is facing” - the PM started.
Garibashvili emphasized that a smooth transition from the MDGs (Millennium Development Goals) to the Post-2015 agenda of Sustainable Development Goals is crucial. “In Georgia, this has become a tool for national stakeholders to discuss, prioritize, and advocate for development, in collaboration with civil society and international stakeholders.
The PM underscored some of the governmental programs carried out by his team. Such as the Hepatitis C elimination program, increased government funding for maternal and child health, among others.
During the speech, the head of the government underlined Georgia's electricity sector, which has undergone major changes: “due to our intensive reforms, our power sector has been a net electricity exporter since 2007.
“Georgia, with its unique location, creates many opportunities for energy transit. The "Association Agreement" (AA) signed with the EU paves the way for Georgia to become fully-fledged member of The Energy Community and to finalize negotiations by September, 2016” – the PM cited.
At the same time, the PM mentioned the issues of promoting peaceful and inclusive societies for sustainable development, access to effective, accountable and inclusive institutions as one of the central SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals), “since the progress in all areas depends on effective governance.
Transparency, access to public information, and integrity of public institutions were also included in the address.
The PM stressed occupation of two Georgian regions “under foreign power” and that a “substantial part of our population is being forcefully displaced, we know all too well how urgent it is to address their needs.
To read the full text of the speech, click here: