Georgian President Meets with Heads of National Democratic Institute
“The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, met with the principles of the National Democratic Institute in Washington” - the administration of the president said.
According to the administration, the Chairperson of the National Democratic Institute, Madeleine Albright, hosted Margvelashvili at a working dinner. High representatives of the governing body of the National Democratic Institute attended the meeting as well.
Margvelashvili addressed the audience and spoke about Georgia's ongoing democratic reforms, after which the meeting continued in a Q&A format.
Reportedly, the sides discussed Georgia-US relations. The representatives of the National Democratic Institute were interested in the activities of political and civil organizations in Georgia. Margvelashvili highlighted Georgia’s success and progress on its European and Euro-Atlantic integration, which “is largely conditioned by the unwavering support of American partners.”
The president thanked the representatives of the Institute for their active and fruitful cooperation.