Georgian President Criticized Ambassador to the US
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, has criticized the Georgian Ambassador to the US, Archil Gegeshidze for “not accompanying his delegation throughout the diverse high-ranking meetings in New York and Washington DC” where the President was conducting meetings last week.
Margvelashvili called for the Foreign Ministry to take adequate measures to demand the fulfilment of diplomatic etiquette by those diplomats that are breaching the law.
Gegeshidze replied that, according to the law, he was obliged to accompany the second delegation, headed by the PM of Georgia and as such was unable to simultaneously be with both delegations in different US cities.
Yesterday the President held an exclusive interview with Rustavi 2 TV’s talk-show ‘Archevani’ where he discussed the dissimilar aspects of Georgia’s internal and external political environment.
President Margvelashvili and PM Garibashvili both headed to the US to participate in different high-caliber meetings. As the presidential administration reported, the Georgian ambassador to the US did not meet the President to accompany his delegation to different meetings in New York and Washington DC. The ambassador claims he has behaved correctly according to the Georgian Law on diplomatic services and did not breach the law in this instance