Zurab Tsereteli Receives Award “Dostlug”
A famous Georgian painter, Zurab Tsereteli was awarded with “Dostlug” order by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on May 22. The award ceremony was the opening of Tsereteli’s exhibition in Baku, Azerbaijan that now you can visit at Heydar Aliyev Center in the city.
Zurab Tsereteli stated that the award of “Dostlug” is one of the most remarkable accomplishment of his, at the age of 85. The artist known for his large-scale and at times controversial monuments, mentioned at the ceremony his plan to write a memoir in near future in Georgian and asked his friend, also an artist, Tair Salahov to first translate it to Russian and then to Azerbaijani.
The exhibition is curated by Elene and Vasil Tsereteli amongst others. You should definitely check it out if you’re visiting the beautiful city of Baku.
“Dostlug” order (translated from Azerbaijani as Order of Friendship) is the order of Azerbaijani Republic, ratified by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev since 2007. The order honors a person who strengthens, contributes to friendly relations between Azerbaijan and foreign states, etc.
We celebrate Mr. Tsereteli’s another great accomplishment and are certain that the great artist that he is, has mountains of greatness and further appreciation yet to climb.