Saakashvili: Referendum on South Ossetia Integration Signal from Putin
Ex-Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has commented on the so-called South Ossetian President’s initiative on holding a referendum on integration with Russia. The current governor of Ukraine’s ‘Odessa’ region, talking with Ukrainian news outlet ‘Gordon’ tells us that this initiative is a signal from Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Saakashvili has presumed that if his party, the United National Movement (UNM) regains power, Russia will annex the Tskhinvali Region (South Ossetia) as they did with Crimea and launch a full-scale war. He continued “however now Putin has no possibility to do it as he is stuck in Syria issues.”
The former President also commented on Georgia’s current political issues, stating he believes Bidzina Ivanishvili (the former Georgian Prime Minister) is losing power and that “according to all surveys, the UNM is the most popular party today and Bidzina Ivanishvili, a man officially appointed by Putin to govern Georgia, is losing power.”
Leonid Tibilov, the puppet President of the Russian Federation in the occupied Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) has announced that his dream of the century will come true if South Ossetia officially joins Russia.