Georgian President Meets Israeli Prime Minister
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili met with the Prime Minister of Israel, Benjamin Netanyahu, during a recent visit to the country, the Presidential administration of Georgia has said.
According to the information, the parties discussed occupied territories, Russian-Georgian relations, global security issues, economic relationships and the friendship between Georgian and Israeli people.
The Georgian President expressed his gratitude towards the Israeli PM for his active and unwavering support of a ‘non-recognition policy’ over the occupied territories of Georgia.
Margvelashvili emphasized the importance of developing investment and trade relations between Georgia and Israel.
According to the President, the development of the road, railway and marine-transport infrastructure creates an opportunity for establishing Georgia as a logistical hub in the region. He stated “In this regard, sharing the experiences of Israel to Georgia is very significant.”
He continued “Sharing the experience of Israel in the agricultural field is especially important for Georgia, as Georgia has significant resources to develop their own agricultural sector.”
Margvelashvili also stated that it is important to share Israel’s experience in the development of new technology and to develop ‘startup’ policies which he states would “significantly contribute to small and medium business development in our country.”
Georgia-Israel cooperation in the tourism industry was also mentioned as “the current dynamic of visitor flow from Israel to Georgia is very positive.”
The President of Georgia highlighted at Georgia-Israel cooperation and coordination in such an unpredictable environment is the key to future successes.