President: Statement by PM on Rustavi 2 Worsens Civic Unrest
Today, the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, made a special statement concerning the developing situation of TV company Rustavi 2
“The recent developments have escalated the political climate in the country, which created a precondition for civic unrest and a breach of its constitutional order.”
The President declared that it is everyone’s responsibility to follow the Constitution, in particular the Georgian government.
“Unfortunately, the statement made by the head of the government did not endeavor to deescalate the situation, instead it further contributed to worsening the tough situation,” Margvelashvili declared.
“I call on every party to refrain from radical steps and to calm down. Take care of the civic peace,” Margvelashvili said.
The President called on the Judge to prevent a rapid and obstinate decision, “which will further worsen the situation.”
Following the above-said, the President announced that he is initiating consultations with political parties, the diplomatic corps, and the non-governmental sector to protect civic peace.