South Caucasus Security Forum 2015 Underway
Yesterday the South Caucasus Security Forum 2015, organized by the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, the Georgian Defense Ministry and Center for European and North Atlantic Affairs got underway.
The event was opened by the Georgian Defense Minister and Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. More than 300 people are expected to attend from all over the world, including high-ranking experts, ambassadors and government representatives.
James Appathurai, a Special Representative of the NATO Security General, addressed the gathering yesterday.
He said: “Georgia has all the necessary instruments to join the NATO Member countries.”
According to Appathurai, Georgia should follow the path to NATO.
He stated that the yearly program has already been established and instruments that are beneficial for Georgia have already been created adding “we need to help Georgia prepare.”
He continued that the alliance is doing its best to support Georgia “Including by means of their physical presence in Georgia.”
The Faculty of Social Sciences, Charles University Prague and the Czech Republic have partnered the Security Forum as well as the Antall József Knowledge Center of Political and Social Sciences (Hungary) and the Polish Institute of International Affairs (PISM.)