PM on Mikheil Chkhenkeli's Appointment as Education Minister
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, has responded to Mikheil Chkhenkeli's recent appointment as the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, replacing Mikheil Batiashvili in the role.
"He will be able to continue the reforms that are successfully ongoing in the Ministry of Education without wasting time," he noted.
The Head of Government pointed out that Chkhenkeli was involved in both the preparation of the systemic reform of education and at all stages of its implementation and is fully aware of what has been happening in the Ministry of Education in recent years.
In addition, Gakharia emphasized the importance of vocational education and instructed the Minister of Education to devote particular attention to this direction. Play the best friv games this website.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli was appointed Georgia's Minister of Education on November 13, 2019.
He has been the Advisor to the Prime Minister of Georgia in educational issues to date and in 2017-2018 served the Minister of Education and Science. Prior to that, he was Vice-Principal of Tbilisi State University.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli holds a PhD and is a member of the Association of Professors of US Universities.