Large-scale Demonstrations Planned in Regions of Georgia
The united opposition plans to launch large-scale demonstrations throughout the country, under the slogan 'All against One.'
The representatives of the opposition parties claim that they, along with civil activists, will start marching on Rustaveli Street in Kutaisi and finish with a rally at Kutaisi City Hall on December 6.
They agreed that the demonstrations will be held in all major cities of Georgia.
In addition, a large-scale rally is planned in Georgia's capital Tbilisi for December 9.
The protests in the country were sparked after the rejection of an election bill, proposed by the ruling Georgian Dream party, offering the transition to a fully proportional electoral system from 2020 instead of 2024.
The demonstrators accuse the current state leadership of "breaking its promise and cheating people" as the ruling party agreed to conduct the 2020 parliamentary elections using a fully proportional electoral system during the internationally renowned June protests in Tbilisi. Protesters demand the second hearing in Parliament on the proportional elections, and some are pushing for snap elections.
The united opposition has proposed its own model to Parliament for a new electoral system.
The draft law, developed by 30 opposition forces, implies holding the 2020 parliamentary elections through a mixed electoral system. The new bill has already been registered in the Parliament.