Georgian Foreign Minister Meets CoE Commissioner for Human Rights
Georgian Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, met with Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, Nils Muižnieks.
According to the Foreign Ministry (MFA), the discussion focused on the current situation and ongoing processes relating to human rights in Georgia’s occupied territories. The discussion also included the human rights violations at the administrative border (ABL).
The MFA said Nils Muižnieks shared his impressions with Giorgi Kvirikashvili after visiting the occupation line.
“The Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights took an interest in the existing cooperation between the European Union and Georgia, and focused on the effects of this cooperation on people living in the occupied territories. At the same time, both sides underlined the need to continue the EU confidence-building projects in Georgia’s occupied territories.”
During the visit, Muižnieks talked to representatives of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of the government, as well as to members of the Government of the Adjara Autonomous Republic.
Muižnieks is expected to meet with the Public Defender of Georgia and the representatives of local non-governmental organizations.