President Proposes Kalandoba, Chicilaki to be Included on UNESCO Cultural Heritage List
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, who attended January 14 celebrations of 'Old' New Year in the Guria region of western Georgia, has suggested a way of celebrating the 'Old' New Year, which is called Kalandoba in Guria, and the Georgian Christmas tree Chichilaki, which also originates from the region, by having both included on the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List.
Zurabishvili met the Orthodox New Year by the Julian calendar with the Chkhatarashvili family in the village of Shemokmedi.
"It is the first time I have met a New Year in the Guria region, a region of strong traditions,” she said.
The President noted that she is appealing to the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency to take steps to include Kalandoba and Chichilaki on the UNESCO list.
"Amazing event! Let’s always remember the proud celebration of Kalandoba that the good people of Guria have celebrated for centuries. From the town of Dvabzu, we start our work to bring Kalandoba into the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List," she said.
"The Chichilaki, the Georgian Christmas tree from the region of Guria, is an environment-friendly and historical tradition that we cherish deeply. From Guria, I’m happy to announce we’re going to do our best to bring the Chichilaki onto @UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage List," she added.
The ancient tradition of Kalandoba was celebrated late yesterday in the village of Dvabzu, Guria, and was attended by the Georgian President, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and foreign diplomats.