Garibashvili: Deadly Attack in Paris a Shocking Tragedy
Georgia mourns the victims of the terrorist attacks last night in Paris.
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili, is “shocked” by the tragic attacks that took place in the French capital city, on November 13th.
“I offer my condolences to the people and the government of France and declare support for them at this difficult hour. Our thoughts and prayers are with the French people in this hour of tragedy,” Garibashvili tweeted.
“I am deeply appalled and saddened by the terrorist attacks in Paris. Our prayers and solidarity are with the people and government of France,” Georgian President, Giorgi Margvelashvili, posted on his Twitter.
Early this morning, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, held a special briefing regarding the tragic events in Paris.
“I personally and on the behalf of the government of Georgia, strongly condemn the events that have occurred. The terrorist acts in Paris that killed more than 100 people, according to current information, represent the gravest of crimes against humankind and are directed against world peace,” Kvirikashvili said.
Following the terrorist attacks in Paris, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry addressed Georgian citizens living in Paris, asking them to be safe and careful.
“In accordance with these security measures we ask that you stay indoors, at home or in a hotel. Please keep calm and refrain from panic,” the Foreign Ministry stated.
The Georgian Embassy in France is operating a hotline: + 33(0) 783318689
In case of inquiries please message us on the Facebook pages of MFA of Georgia and Embassy of Georgia to France:
Alternatively you can get in touch with the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia via the following hotline: (+995 577) 98 40 20