Some Restrictions, Including on Cars, to Be Lifted from April 27
The movement of private cars and taxis, online shopping, delivery services and open agrarian markets will be allowed in the country from April 27, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia announced while presenting the anti-crisis economic plan Friday.
The head of government added that restrictions imposed on the movement of public intercity transport will not be lifted.
The PM noted that the restrictions will be lifted for all companies that comply with the protocol developed by the Ministry of Health.
"On April 27, we will begin the first phase of easing restrictions and opening up the economy, which means that from April 27, it will be fully allowed to drive cars. In addition, the operation of taxis, online shopping - wholesale and retail, delivery of any product and operation of open-type agrarian markets will be fully allowed," he said.
Citizens will still have to follow protocols developed by the Ministry of Health: for instance, taxi drivers must wear a mask, while special epidemic control mechanisms will be applied in relation to open agrarian markets.