Batumi Arthouse Film Festival Unveils Full Program
Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival (BIAFF) is all set to open this weekend to celebrate amateur cinema with a varied selection of fiction, documentaries and short films.
The 2020 BIAFF festival will present 35 full-length and 50 short films from 35 countries. The films will be screened in competition and non-competition sections.
A jury team comprised of both Georgian filmmakers and their foreign counterparts will judge each of the programs, with foreign judges being present online due to the pandemic precautions.
The festival will commence with the feature competition section, presenting nine works by directors from across the world, including Anna Basilia’s Persona N2- a thought-provoking drama about the intersection of a myriad of personalities within a single individual.
The full selection participating films can be viewed on BIAFF’s official website. The event is set to run between September 13-20 in Batumi.
BIAFF sets as its mission to enhance the cultural exchange, understanding, and collaboration through the screening of new art-house and non-commercial films from Georgia and abroad. BIAFF is also focused on providing a quality educational opportunity for those people interested in film and cinematography.