NATO Sec General: We Urge Russia to End its Recognition of Abkhazia, South Ossetia
“NATO supports Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders. We call on Russia to end its recognition of the regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and to withdraw its forces,” NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said after a meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia in Brussels.
Mr. Stoltenberg said that NATO welcomes the progress Georgia is making on reforms, stressing that the country has already made good progress in modernizing the armed forces and in strengthening democracy.
"We welcome Georgia's progress in implementing reforms. Your country has already made good progress in modernizing its armed forces and strengthening democracy. My message is to continue to make full use of all opportunities to move closer to NATO and prepare for membership.
"We count on Georgia to ensure next month’s elections meet the highest international standards. This is important for Georgia, and for NATO”, he said.
"During our meeting, we talked about close cooperation between Georgia and NATO in the field of Black Sea security. Earlier this year, the Allies agreed to further strengthen the partnership. This includes sharing an air traffic radar database, working together on cybersecurity, and conducting joint exercises in the Black Sea region," he noted.
The NATO Secretary General thanked Prime Minister Gakharia for his strong personal commitment to the Alliance and said that “NATO’s partnership with Georgia makes us all safer and more secure”.