Georgia to Participate in Frankfurt Book Fair on October 14-18
Organized by the Writers' House and the Georgian Association of Book Publishers and Distributors, and supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Georgia will present two events within the framework of the 2020 Frankfurt Book Fair (October 14-18) Literary Program.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Frankfurt Book Fair will no longer be held in physical form. A number of the events will be held in various literary, cultural and artistic spaces of the city within the framework of Bookfest City, and others will be transferred to the online space in Bookfest Digital format.
On October 15, at 20:00 (German time) within the Bookfest City, at the Hotel Roomers Frankfurt, the Berlin-based Georgian writer Junona Guruli will present her new book "Mohnfelder" (Corvinus Presse, 2020), moderated by German writer Susan Schmidt.
On October 17, at 15:20 (German time) in Bookfest Digital format, a short film about Georgia and Georgian literature with the participation of Georgian writers will be shown online in front of an international audience.  Zurab Karumidze, Salome Benidze, Dina Oganova, Davit Gabunia and Archil Kikodze participate in the film.
The film is an attempt to continue the conversation with the world; an attempt to say more about Tbilisi, Georgia, its ethno-religious-cultural diversity, war, occupation, literary life, places and regions that are historically, culturally, politically or literary important to Georgia and which may be of interest to those who are now to discover Georgia.
The Frankfurt Book Fair traditionally maintains the function of a hub of the global publishing industry, and this year offers exhibitors a unique electronic platform - International Markets. This platform integrates the virtual spaces of the publishing sector of different countries and allows publishing professionals to get information in one space about the book market of different countries of the world, their peculiarities. The interested visitor will also explore the virtual space of the Georgian book market on the platform of "International Markets". See the Georgian book market overview at the link:
The Frankfurt Book Fair is the largest book fair in the world, with thousands of publishers and authors participating each year. Georgia has traditionally participated in the Frankfurt Book Fair every year since 2007 with a national stand and a diverse literary program, where various literary events are held with the participation of Georgian authors and publishers to promote the foreign language translation process and facilitate the translation process.
For the record, in 2018, Georgia was presented as an honorary guest at the Frankfurt Book Fair and a number of events were dedicated to Georgian literature and culture within the framework of the literary and publishing program.