Bulgarian Government to Render Support to Georgia’s EU-NATO Integration
The government of Bulgaria has expressed its readiness to render methodological and logistical support to Georgia’s EU and NATO integration process.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry (MFA), as part of their official visit to Bulgaria, the Georgia delegation met with Bulgarian Foreign Minister Daniel Mitov.
The MFA has stated that the parties discussed co-operation between Bulgaria and Georgia in economic, transport, energy and infrastructure projects and “highlighted the importance of the two countries as transit routes for gas links between Europe and Asia as well as the contribution of Black Sea transport corridors Poti-Burgas and Varna-Poti to the connectivity between the two continents.”
“As Daniel Mitov said at the meeting Bulgaria expresses its unequivocal support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and for the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations,” The MFA commented in a statement.
According to them, Daniel Mitov and Giorgi Kvirikashvili underlined the dynamic development of bilateral political and economic co-operation against the backdrop of the current complex political situation in the Middle East and Black Sea region.
Kvirikashvili thanked his colleague for Bulgaria’s support of Georgia during their visa liberalization process with the EU, for supporting NATO’s “open door” policy and for participating in the EUMM and other initiatives in Georgia. Kvirikashvili underlined the need to share Bulgaria’s experience in terms of economic diplomacy in the context of strengthening economic directions at the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
The Ministers focused on the necessity to continue intensive bilateral dialogue, Daniel Mitov’s visit to Georgia and on the conduction of bilateral political consultations in 2016.